​​​​2019 Kane County Breastfeeding Friendly Workplaces

​​

Gold

No Gold Winners this year.

Previous recepients:  

  • Advocate Sherman Hospital (Elgin)
  • Northwestern Medicine
  • Delnor Hospital (Geneva)
  • Rush Copley Medical Center (Aurora)
  • Fermilab (Batavia)

​Silver

1. Dukane Corporate Headquarters - St. Charles
2. Bartlett Public Library District
3. Geneva Public Library District
4. Waubonsee Community College Library – Sugar Grove
5. Gail Borden Public Library, Main Library - Elgin

In the Central Community Unit School District 301:

6. Central High School
7. Central Middle School
8. Prairie Knolls Middle School
9. Country Trails Elementary School
10. Howard B. Thomas Grade School  
11. Lily Lake Grade School
12. Prairie View Grade School

In the Elgin Area School District U46:

13. Glenbrook Elementary School
14. Highland Elementary School
15. Kenyon Woods
16. Larsen Middle School
17. Tefft Middle School


Previous recepients: 

  • Kane County Health Department (Aurora)
  • VNA Health Care (Highland Ave. Aurora)
  • Well Child Center (Wing St. Elgin)
  • Chase Bank Call Center (Randall Rd. Elgin)
  • The City of St. Charles

​Bronze

1. Mueller & Co, LLP, Elgin office
2. Two Rivers Head Start, Carpentersville
3. Fox Valley United Way - Aurora
4. Messenger Public Library of North Aurora
5. St. Charles Public Library
6. Sugar Grove Public Library
7. Santori Public Library - Aurora
8. Aurora Public Library, Eola Road Branch
9. Aurora Public Library, West Branch
10. Gail Borden Public Library, Rakow Branch - Elgin
11. Gail Borden Public Library, South Elgin Branch
12. Algonquin Area Public Library, Main Library
13. Algonquin Area Public Library, Branch Library                      

In the West Aurora Public School District 129: 
                            
14. Fearn Elementary School
15. Freeman Elementary School
16. Goodwin Elementary School
17. Greenman Elementary School
18. Hall Elementary School
19. Hill Elementary School
20. Herget Middle School  
21. Hope D. Wall School
22. Jefferson Middle School
23. Jewel Middle School
24. McCleery Elementary School
25. Nicholson Elementary School
26. Schneider Elementary School
27. Smith Elementary School
28. Washington Middle School
29. West Aurora High School
30. Blackhawk Academy                                        
31. Early Learning Academy

In the East Aurora Public School District 131:

32. Allen Elementary School
33. Bardwell Elementary School
34. Beaupre Elementary School
35. Benavides STEAM Academy
36. Brady Elementary School
37. Dieterich Elementary School
38. Gates Elementary School
39. Hermes Elementary School
40. Johnson Elementary School
41. Krug Elementary School
42. Oak Park Elementary School
43. O’Donnell Elementary School
44. Rollins Elementary School
45. Cowherd Elementary School
46. Simmons Middle School  
47. Waldo Middle School
48. East Aurora High School 
49. East Aurora Extension 
50. Fred Rodgers Magnet Academy
51. Aries “Jaybird” Gonzalez Child Service Center
52.  Early Childhood Center

In the School District U-46:

53. Illinois Park Center For Early Learning
54. Independence Center For Early Learning
55. More at 4 Preschool
56. Bartlett Elementary School   
57. Centennial Elementary School   
58. Century Oaks Elementary School
59. Channing Elementary School
60. Clinton Elementary School
61. Coleman Elementary School
62. Creekside Elementary School
63. Fox Meadow Elementary School
64. Garfield Elementary School
65. Hanover Countryside Elementary School   
66. Harriet Gifford Elementary School
67. Hawk Hollow Elementary School   
68. Heritage Elementary School  
69. Hillcrest Elementary School
70. Hilltop Elementary School
71. Horizon Elementary School
72. Huff Elementary School
73. Laurel Hill Elementary School
74. Liberty Elementary School
75. Lincoln Elementary School
76. Lords Park Elementary School
77. Lowrie Elementary School
78. McKinley Elementary School
79. Nature Ridge Elementary School
80. Oakhill Elementary School
81. Ontarioville Elementary School
82. Otter Creek Elementary School
83. Parkwood Elementary School
84. Praireview Elementary School
85. Ridge Circle Elementary School
86. Ronald D. O’Neal Elementary School
87. Spring Trail Elementary School
88. Sunnydale Elementary School
89. Sycamore Trails Elementary School
90. Timber Trails Elementary School
91. Washington Elementary School
92. Wayne Elementary School
93. Willard Elementary School
94.    Abbott Middle School
95.    Canton Middle School
96.    Eastview Middle School
97.    Ellis Middle School
98.    Kimball Middle School
99.    Bartlett High School
100.  Central School Programs
101.  DREAM Academy
102.  Elgin High School
103.  Larkin High School
104.  South Elgin High School
105.  Streamwood High School

 

Previous recepients:

  • Aunt Martha's Youth Services (Aurora)
  • Greater Elgin Family Center
  • Kane County Health Department (Elgin)
  • Buy Buy Baby (Batavia)
  • Bardwell Elementary School (Aurora)
  • Goebbert's Pumpkin Farm (Pingree Grove)
  • Association for Individual Development (Aurora)
  • Richardson Electronics (LaFox)
  • Toys R Us (South Elgin)